Awards

Awards

Excellence In Built Environment Award

Award for Excellence in Built Environment started from 3rd Annual Convention of IBC held on February 7-8, 1997 at New Delhi. So far, 38 Trophies and 68 Commendation Certificates have been awarded based on the Entries received .

Trophy/Commendation Certificate is given in each of the following categories subject to entries being of meritorious quality, depicting excellence in overall design and concept. 

Objective:

One of the important objectives of the Indian Buildings Congress (IBC) is to promote excellence in the field of Built Environment. While there is no doubt that outstanding structures are being created in the country, many a times such efforts go unnoticed by fellow professionals in particular and society at large. IBC, being a national body, seeks to encourage talented persons working towards improvement in Built Environment. IBC is looking for creations with good aesthetic and structural soundness & designs responding to the need for improvement in the Built Environment for Urban poor, Rural masses, etc.  The idea behind the IBC Awards is to bring to light such efforts while recognizing the drive, imagination and creative thinking of individuals & groups. Particular emphasis will be on creative designs for buildings in disaster prone areas, buildings for the disabled, health care buildings, etc. IBC Awards were instituted in the year 1996 and have been given every year thereafter, which have been highly acclaimed. These Awards will also bring the much needed attention of the society to the great contributions being made by the professionals in the field of Built Environment.

Awards:

Awards will be given in each of the following five categories subject to Entries being of meritorious quality, depicting excellence in overall design and concept :

 

  • Buildings including individual residential units, housing complexes, commercial and office buildings.  
  • Institutional Campuses 
  • Industrial Structures  
  • Rehabilitation / Retrofitting of Buildings  
  • Infrastructure Projects 

 

Eligibility: 

  • Entries are invited from Members of IBC, Professional Bodies, Building Deptts. of Central/State Govt. Deptts., Housing Boards, Architects, Public & Private Sector organizations, etc. who have completed such projects during last five years or developed/adopted innovative technologies during that period in the above categories. 
  • Entries will be accepted only for structures which have been built and for Technologies developed/adopted by organizations/institutions/individuals in India. 
  •  An organization/individual may submit only one Entry in one category. 
  • One award in any of the above categories will be given to a young professional below the age of 35 years.

 

Entry fee of Rs.10,000 per Entry plus GST @ 18%, i.e., totaling Rs.11,800 is payable through DD or Multicity Cheque in favour of ‘Indian Buildings Congress’ payable at New Delhi.

 

Details to be submitted:

 

Entries shall be in specified categories only and shall be accompanied by following details : 

 i) A write up of about 500 words on A-4 size paper highlighting the element of excellence/innovativeness etc. 

 and giving salient features of project -

  • Year of completion of project
  • Intelligent Building Design Features
  • Green Building concepts adopted highlighting a) Energy Conservation b) Water Management System
  • Whether structural designs meet requirements of Earthquake Resistant Design
  • Provision of Fire Fighting & Fire Alarm System
  • Innovative Technologies & Materials adopted 

ii) Five A-3 size drawings in Black on White paper

iii) Five 200 mm x 250 mm size coloured photographs

iv) A brief note on contribution of the participant

v) List of other agencies involved & the extent of their involvement.

 

Schedule:

 

(i)  Receipt of Entries 

Entries complete in all respects strictly as per above requirements/details should reach IBC Secretariat as scheduled. Incomplete Entries or Entriesnot in the prescribed format may not be considered.

 

(ii)  Evaluation of Entries 

Entries will be evaluated by a Panel of Judges nominated by IBC. In all such matters, decision of IBC shall be final.

 

(iii)   Announcement & presentation of Awards 

Awards will be announced well before the Annual Convention and winners informed. The same will be presented during the Annual Convention to be held sometime in September/October every year in New Delhi.

 

The selection of Entries is made by a Panel of Judges nominated by Executive Committee and the recommendations of the Panel of Judges is approved by the Executive Committee.

Annual Convention Name of Recipient Department/Organization Project Name Trophy/Commendation Certificate Date of Award
3rd Shri P.B. Vijay CPWD Renovation of Fire Damaged Vigyan Bhawan Trophy 7th February 1997

4rd Shri J.P. Singhal CPWD (WZ) Cowasjee Jehangir Public Hall Trophy 28th April 1998

5th Shri I.M. Singh Delhi PWD Zone-II College of Engineering at Badli

Commendation Certificate 22nd April 1999
Shri Ajay Chowdhury M/s Ajay Chowdhury & Associates

College of Engineering at Badli Commendation Certificate
6rd Shri P.K. Guha M/s Gammon India Raichur Cooling Tower Project, Raichur Commendation Certificate 20th April 2000

7th Shri Narendra Kapoor M/s Adlakha & Associates Construction of the Corporate Office of the Greater Noida Industrial  Development Authority of NOIDA

Trophy 24th May 2001
Dr.V. Thiruvengadam Deptt of Building, Engineering & Management, School of Planning & Architecture

Planning & Designing the Township of Numaligarh Refinery Ltd at Numaligarh Commendation Certificate
Shri M.D. Khera & Ms. Anuradha Bali Military Engineering Services Naval Officers Mess at New Delh Commendation Certificate
8th Shri R.C. Ahuja M/s Gherzi Eastern Ltd. Statesman House, New Delhi Trophy 14th June 2002

9th Shri K. Sirinivasan, CE CPWD Parliament Library, New Delhi Trophy

5th June 2003
Shri Raj Rawel M/s Raj Rewal & Associates Parliament Library, New Delhi Trophy
Mrs. Anuradha & Ms. Deepanjali Dutta E-in-C Branch, AHQ Planning & Design of Air Force Officers Mess at New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
Shri Madhav Joshi M/s Madhav Joshi & Associates

Design of Rohan Retreat Building at Poona Commendation Certificate
10th Shri Jose Kurian & Shri Pradeep Sachdeva Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation

Development of Garden of Five Senses at New Delhi Trophy 7th June 2004
Shri D.S. Sachdeva Delhi PWD Rehabilitation work of Players Building (Secretariat Delhi Govt. at I.G. Stadium, New Delhi)

Trophy
Shri Uday Patnaik & Shri E.F.N. Reberio

M/s E.F.N. Reberio Associates Shri G.K. General Hospital at Bhuj, Gujarat Trophy
Shri Oscar Concessao Oscar Concessao, Consultant Design of Technology Park at Bhubaneshwar

Commendation Certificate
Shri Anil Laul M/s Anangpur Building Centre Anangpur Development of New Technology for E.Q. Resistant Buildings

Commendation Certificate
Shri A.K. Jain MES, Secunderabad Design of Officers Mess, CDM, Secunderabad

Commendation Certificate
11th Shri Anil Laul M/s Anangpur Building Centre

Exposition Centre, Bangalore Trophy 21st July 2005
Shri S. Chinnaswamy CPWD, Bangalore Exposition Centre, Bangalore

Trophy
Shri Sangeet Sharma Sangeet Sharma Architects Boys Hostel Mohali, Punjab

Commendation Certificate
Brig. Ajit Srivastava Naval Academy Azhimala, MES Cadets Mess & Accommodation at Naval Academy Azhimala, Cochin

Commendation Certificate
Shri T. Rama Chandra Patra CWE Projects Naval Works Mumbai

INHS Asvini Commendation Certificate
Shri Kaizad Dinyar Infinity Construction Company (Pvt.) Ltd. Vododra Retrofitting of Aath Koti Jain Dharamsala & Co-op Housing Society Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Commendation Certificate
Shri Oscar Concessao Oscar Concesao International Hall Mark I.T. Park, Chennai

Commendation Certificate
12th Shri S. Chinnaswamy & Shri Subhash Kapoor CPWD (SZ), Bangalore General Pool Housing Complex of HSR Bangalore

Commendation Certificate 15th June 2006
Shri B.B. Sharma & Col. P.K. Bhatt

MES, Bangalore Hanger for Aero India 2005 Bangalore Commendation Certificate
13th Shri S. Kanappan

L&T ECC Division Technology Centre Chennai Trophy 17th May 2007
Shri R.C. Arasu

Chief Engineer Zone, Chennai CADETS MESS OTA Chennai Commendation Certificate
Smt. Savita Bhandari

Delhi Development Authority Indraprastha Park, Delhi Commendation Certificate
Shri Sunil Saini & Shri Sushil Aggarwal

Industrial Building at Bahadurgarh Commendation Certificate
14th Smt. Savita Bhandari & Shri N.L. Singh

Delhi Development Authority Yumuna Bio-Diversity Park of DDA Commendation Certificate 8th May 2008
Shri Oscar G. Concesso OCI Consultants, Chennai Sastra University Bio-Tech Park at Tanjore, Tamil Nadu

Commendation Certificate
Shri S. Chinnaswamy CPWD (SZ), Bangalore Rehabilitation & retrofitting of Manikavelu Mansion, Bangalore

Commendation Certificate
Shri Ashish Rakeja Spectral Services Consultants, Noida

Corporate HQ Building at Noida Commendation Certificate
Shri Kedar Ram & Shri S. Chinnaswamy CPWD (SZ), Bangalore Illumination of Hoysaleswara Temple, Halebid, Hassan Distt. Karnataka

Commendation Certificate
15th Shri Pramod Adlakha M/s Adlakha Associates Pvt. Ltd. Poetry in Bricks at Village Pada Near Manesar, Gurgaon

Trophy 15th July 2009
Dr. Vandana Bhatt Project Admin Consultant

Convocation Hall, University of Mumbai Trophy
Shri Praveen Kumar M/s Tandon Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Structures of Khalsa Heritage Complex, Anadpur Sahib

Trophy
Shri Sushil Agarwal Design Team Consultant Pvt. Ltd. Expo Centre, Noida Commendation Certificate
Shri S.D. Sharma M/s S.D. Sharma & Associates Lyrical Imagery in Straight Lines, Timex Factory at Baddi (HP)

Commendation Certificate
16th Shri Oscar G. Concessao OCI Architect Citilights Meadows Apartments at Muggapair, Chennai

Trophy 17th June 2010
Shri S.S. Dhillon & Shri Mahesh Kumar

Haryana PWD Nirman Sadan, Chandigarh Trophy
Shri Rakesh Misra & Shri B.B. Bhatia Delhi PWD Thyagaraj, Sports Complex of GNCTD, Delhi

Trophy
Shri B.B. Bhatia IIT Delhi 45.5 M Lighting Tower at Chhatrasal Stadium, Delhi

Commendation Certificate
Dr. Vasant A Matsagar Gherzi Eastern Ltd. Civic Centre for MCD, New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
Col. Umesh Josh & Shri J. Bhattacharjee IRCON Ltd. Corporate Office Building of IRCON International Ltd., New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
Shri Parag Verma MES Delhi Zone Manekshaw Centre, Army Mess & Auditorium, New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
The Chief Engineer Sandeep & Suresh Goel Associates Maharana Pratap Airport Terminal Building, Udaipur

Commendation Certificate
Shri Sandeep Goel Gherzi Eastern Ltd. Munjal Showa Ltd., at IP-II Haridwar Munjal Showa Ltd., at IP-II Haridwar

Col. Umesh Josh & Shri J. Bhattacharjee

17th Shri Deependra Prasad M/s Deependra Prashad Architects & Planners

Shriram Junior High School at Mawana (UP) Trophy 20th October 2011
Shri Mangu Singh DMRC Central Secretariat-Qutub Minar U.G. Metro 

Trophy
Shri N.K. Shukla Airport Authority of India Corridor, at New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
Smt. Anita Dhar Kaul Rites Ltd. New International Terminal Bldg. at S.V.P.I. Airport, Ahmedabad

Commendation Certificate
Shri J. Bhattacharjee Gherzi Eastern Ltd. Rail Terminal at Anand Vihar, Delhi Commendation Certificate
Bayer’s Material Science Project at Greater Noida (UP)

18th Smt. Manju Safaya HUDCO The Pilgrim Centre-Siddheshwar Dham, Namchi, Sikkim

Trophy 17th January 2013
Shri Abhaya Adlakha M/s Adlakha Associates Pvt. Ltd. Community Centre at Naggal-Khojkipur, Ambala

Trophy
Shri Atulya Aggarwal Airports Authority of India Construction of a New Expandable Modular Integrated Terminar Building at Raja Bhoj Airport, Bhopal

Trophy
Shri S.K. Garg M/s Eldeco Housing & Industries Ltd.

Eldeco Elegance Commendation Certificate
Ms. Archana Chaudhary Housing Board Haryana Group Housing Project at Gurgaon

Commendation Certificate
Shri P. Maniakam CPWD C/o Centre for Distance Education Building for Acharya Nagarjune University, Nagarjuna Nagar, Guntur

Commendation Certificate
Shri Oscar Concesso & Ms. Ponni Concessaoa OCI Architects Oscar & Ponni Hindustan University Library, Chennai, Padur, Tamilnadu

Commendation Certificate
Brig. G.S. Kombo, CE MES, Shillong Officer’s Mess Building

Commendation Certificate
Shri Oscar & Ponni Concesso OCI Architects ETL BPO Park at Perungudi, Chennai

Commendation Certificate
Shri Anup Chouhan, Shri Pardeep Ranjan & Shri Jatinder Mittal

Haryana PWD (B&R) Administrative Block, Mini Secretariat, Rohtak Commendation Certificate
Shri Oscar & Ms. Ponni Concesso OCI Architects Tecpro Towers, Chennai

Commendation Certificate
Lt. Col. R.Thiyagarajan MES, Chennai Zone Permanent Accommodation for CWE Office at Wellington

Commendation Certificate
Mrs. Ranjana Tandon & Shri Ashish Srivastava Tandon Consultants Infrastructure Project for Commonwealth Games, New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
Shri N.K. Tomar & Shri Ravinder Sethi Haryana PWD (B&R) Renovation of Main Block of Haryana Bhawan, New Delhi

Commendation Certificate
19th Ms. Abhaya Adlakha Adlakha Associates Pvt. Ltd. Inno Geo City, Orgadam, Chennai

Trophy 6th February 2014
Shri Suresh Pakhare Construction Organisation Central Railway New Administrative Building for Indian Railway Institute for Civil Engineering (IRICEN), Pune

Trophy
Shri Sourabh Gupta Archohm Consults Pvt. Ltd. Studio Archohm, Noida

Trophy
Dr. B.P. Sharma Airports Authority of India Construction of New Integrated Terminal at Kolkata Airport, Kolkata

Trophy
Shri D. Anjaneulu Reddy South Central Railway Secundrabad (A.P) Rail Nirman Nilayam-A Green Building, South Central Railway, Secunderabad

Commendation Certificate
S.E., HR PWD Haryana PWD (B&R),Rohtak Auditorium Building in PGIMS, Rohtak

Commendation Certificate
Shri Parkash Bhambbhani M/s Nitasha Constructions, Chandigarh

Sewage Treatment Plant at Chandimandir Commendation Certificate
Shri Sourabh Gupta Archohm Consults Pvt. Ltd. Vadodara Bharuch Toll Plaza’

Commendation Certificate
Shri Pramod Adlakha Adlakha Associates Pvt. Ltd. Housing for Urban Poor at Bawana-Narela-Bhorgarh(the first JnNURM Project for NCTC)

Commendation Certificate
20th Shri Sourabh Gupta Archohm Consults, Noida National Institute of Faith Leadership, Noida

Trophy 1st September 2015
Shri S.C. Mehrotra M/s Mehro Consultants N.S.C. Bose International Airport, Kolkata Trophy

Shri Vinay Gupta Tandon Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Banga lore Stations-7 Elevated Stations Reach R-3, Bangalore

Trophy
S.E., Haryana PWD Haryana PWD (B&R) Housing Complex of Haryana Govt. at Shalimar Bagh, New Delhi

Trophy
Col. Vikas Goel Commander Works Engineer (P), MES, Kolkata Construction of Office Accommodation for Area Regional & Local Account Office, Kolkata

Commendation Certificate
S.E., Haryana PWD, Rohtak Haryana PWD (B&R) Trauma Centre in PGIMS, Rohtak

Commendation Certificate
Shri Sourabh Gupta Archohm Consults Pvt. Ltd. Dilli Haat

Commendation Certificate
21th Shri M.P. Deshpande Larsen & Toubro Ltd. (Constn.), Mumbai Pragati Towers-G+23 Storey Total Precast Residential Buildings

Trophy 6th October 2016
The Commissioner Bangalore Development Authority Bangalore Development Authority (BDA) B+S+18 Floor Housing Project Doddabanahalli

Trophy
Shri K. Udaya Architecture Department, Govt. of Karnataka

Swarna Soudha, Belagavi Trophy
Shri Kapil Chaudhery Naya Raipur Development Authority & Prem Chaudhery & Associates Pvt. Ltd.

Paryavas Bhawan (Composite Office Building), NRDA, Sec-19, Raipur Trophy
Shri Vipin Kumar Tyagi M/s Ahlwalia Contracts (India) Ltd. Construction of Institutional Campus at Rohtak

Trophy
Shri D.K. Kamra Airport Authority of India Construction of New Integrated Terminal Building at Chandigarh International Airport (Mohali)

Trophy
Shri Vinay Gupta M/s Tandon Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Contilever Construction Bridge over River Punat, Sangchhu, Bhutan

Trophy
Shri Yogesh J.P. Sharma NBCC (India) Ltd. National Museum for Indian Cinema, Mumbai

Trophy
Shri P.N. Nayak CE, Shri Gowdaiah, Engineer Officer, Shri G. Srinivas, GM Bangalore Development Authority (BDA)-Housing Project:Affordable Housing for Economically Weaker Section (EWS) at Sy.No.113 Alur Village, Dasanapura Hobli, Bangalore North Tulak

Commendation Certificate
Shri P.K. Adlakha M/s Adlakha Associates Pvt. Ltd. Industrial Workers Housing for Welspun Group at Vapi & Anjar, Gujarat

Commendation Certificate
Shri Shabbir Kanchwala K. Raheja Corp. Mumbai Energy & Water Efficency Measures at Mindspace Commercial Building No.6, Madhapur, Hyderabad

Commendation Certificate
Shri Shabbir Kanchwala K. Raheja Corp. Mumbai Energy Efficiency Retrofitting measures for the projects Tnorbit Mall, Mumbai, The Resort Hotel Mumbai, Hotel Renaissance, Mumbai under Clinton climate initiative program

Commendation Certificate
Shri S.K. Mehar & Shri B.L. Sonanki Madhya Pradesh Housing & Infrastructure Development Board

Construction of 450 bedded MCH Hospital at Ujjain for Simhastha Commendation Certificate
Shri Praween Kumar Verma M/s Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd. Construction of Bangalore Metro Depot cum Workshop, Peenya, Bangalore

Commendation Certificate
22nd Shri Pawan Gupta & Shri & Piyush Gupta Parnika Commercial & Estates (P) Ltd. New Headquarters Building for AICTE, New Delhi

Trophy 22nd December 2017
Shri Sunil Kumar Sexena & Shri S.D. Dwivedi Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited

AMITY University, Kolkata Trophy
Shri Chetan Raikar, Shri Mukesh Kapoor, Mrs. Anita Kapoor, Shri R.K. Gupta & Shri Ejaz Ahmed Structwel Designers & Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Submarine Assembly Workshop with Office Building, Rest Room Building and Ancillary Structures along with allied infrastructure

Trophy
Shri K. Srinivasa Rao, Lt. Col. Shri Dinesh Kumar, Shri P.S. Parmar, Shri Vijay Goel & Shri Sanjay Goyal

Garrison Engineer (MCTE), Military Engineer Services, MHOW (MP) Rehabilitation & Renovation of Rutton Lodge : A 100 years old British Era Residential Bunglow at MHOW Trophy
Col. S. Gopikrishnan & Shri Sanjay Mittal Military Engineer Services, Headquarters Chief Engineer, Jodhpur Zone

Construction of maintenance and WSI Hangars at Nagtalao Trophy
Shri Arun Sahai Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited Office Building for Central Bureau of Investigation at BKC, Mumbai

Commendation Certificate
Shri Shailendra Western Zone I, CPWD, Mumbai Office Building for Central Bureau of Investigation at BKC, Mumbai

Commendation Certificate
Shri Rakesh Singh & Shri P.N. Nayak Bangalore Development Authority Bangalore for the Project of ‘Construction of Affordable 1BHK, 2BHK & 3BHK Units at Survery No.3, Doddabanahalli Phase 2, (Chandragiri) Bidarhalli Hobli

Commendation Certificate
Maj. Gen. Sanjeev Jain & Shri S.K. Sharma SE (SAG), PM MAP, Amritsar & Tibri Cantt Construction of Residential Accommodation for Army at Amritsar & Tibri Cantt

Commendation Certificate
Shri K Senou, & Shri Vasanth Kumar

Larsen and Toubro Limited Provident Sunworth Housing, Bengaluru Commendation Certificate
Shri Hitendra Mehta,Shri Jitendra Mehta, Shri S.S. Rathore &Shri C.P. Mundra

Mehta & Associates Anand Van - High Rise Residential Township at IDA Scheme no.140 in Indore Commendation Certificate
Shri Hitendra Mehta,Shri Jitendra Mehta, Shri S.S. Rathore &Shri C.P. Mundra

Mehta & Associates Master Planning & Campus Design - Group I, II & III for Indian Institute of Management, Indore Commendation Certificate
Shri R.B. Suryavanshi, Shri B.G. Sangale, Shri J.S. Patil, Shri Shivanand Naik, Shri Farikesh, K. Sridhar & Shri Narayanaswamy

B.G. Shirke Construction Technology Pvt. Ltd. GADAG Institute of Medical Sciences’, Gadag, Karnataka Commendation Certificate
Shri Sarvagya Kr. Srivastava, Shri P.K. Gupta, Shri Prashant Kumar Gupta,

Public Works Department, Govt. of NCT Delhi Shaheed Shukhdev College of Business Studies, Sector-16, Rohini Commendation Certificate
Brig. Arun Joshi, Shri J.S. Verma & Shri Rajesh Kachhawah Chief Construction Engineer (COD), MES, Engineer-in-Chief’s Branch, New Delhi

Modernisation of COD AGRA Commendation Certificate
Brig. C.P.S. Pasricha Chief Engineer, Military Engineer Services, Andaman & Nicobar Zone

Integrated Sports Complex at Air Force Station, Car Nicobar Commendation Certificate
Ar. Sourabh Gupta & Shri Navneet Garg

ARCHOHM, Noida The Design Village Commendation Certificate
Ar. Sourabh Gupta & Shri Navneet Garg

ARCHOHM, Noida Taj Ganj Redevelopment Commendation Certificate
Col. Parveen Anand, Shri Arvind Pandey, Shri R. Ramesh Babu,. Brig. S.K. Tiwari (Retd.) & Brig. S.K. Chaturvedi

Chief Construction Engineer (NEP) AF, Military Engineer Services Infrastructure Development and Construction of Advanced Landing Grounds (ALGs) in Arunachal Pradesh Commendation Certificate